Schedule

Yellowknife 709 Schedule >

Whitehorse 709 Schedule

Channel 709/209 Show Apr 15 - 21

Garage Sale Scavenger Hunt

Ep 3. Sharon and Josie Shorty vs Rick Sward/Cleo Hosni is the third elimination match of Season 2. June 2014.
Ep 4. Whitehorse Mayor Dan Curtis and Joy Curteneau battle Tony Ciprani/Carson Schiffkorn in the final first-round match of Season 2.

 

Ep 3. Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 1 pm / Mon, Wed, Sun 7 pm
Ep 4. Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 1:30 pm / Mon, Wed, Sun 7:30 pm

The Curious Gardener

Northern gardening tips hosted by Arlin McFarlane.

 

Tues, Thur 2 pm
Tues 9 pm
Thur, Sat 8 pm

 

Our Yukon Commissioners

Keith Halliday interviews former Commissioner of the Yukon Jim Smith (1966-76). June 2015.

 

Mon, Wed, Fri 2 pm
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 8 pm

 

Problematic Orchestra

Winter Solstice 2017 performance of The Problematic Orchestra, Yukon's eclectic and musically diverse chamber orchestra under the direction of Daniel Janke.

 

Tues, Thur, Sat 10 pm

 

Clara Hughes: Northern Journey 2014

Olympian Clara Hughes' journey across Northern Canada in May 2014  to encourage conversation about mental health.

 

Mon, Wed, Fri 2:30 pm
Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 8:30 pm

 

Maximum Limit Fishing

Ep 5. Host Maxim Bloudov shows you his secrets to catching elusive mid-summer Walleyes at Namushka Lodge, NT.
Ep 6. Host Maxim Bloudov and crew attempt the Triple Slam - catching their daily limit of Pike, Walleye and Trout at Namushka Lodge.

 

Ep 3. Tues, Thur, Sat 1 pm, 7 pm
Ep 4. Tues, Thur, Sat 1:30 pm, 7:30 pm

Our Stories Ourselves: Elder Years

Whitehorse Independent Theatre leads Yukon elders through a storytelling project to reveal and share life journeys. Arlin McFarlane 2017.

 

Mon, Wed-Sun 9 pm
 

NFB: Northern Films 1960-67

Building a Kayak Pt 1 (1967) and Pangnirtung, NWT (1960).

Mon, Wed, Sun 10 pm
 

Yukon Legislative Assembly

Question period from the previous day's proceedings of the Yukon Legislative Assembly.

 

 

Tues-Fri 11 am, 6 pm
Sat, Sun 1 pm

 

Haa Shagoon

Ep 1402, 2005. Rosie Firth talks to us about her life around Ft. MacPherson (Gwitch'in).
Ep 1403, 2005. Kaska Elder Liza Magan talks about growing up in the Francis Lake area (Kaska).
Ep 303, 1994. Roy Moses and Robert Bruce.
Ep 304, 1994. Robert Bruce Senior part 3, Bessie Johns and Mary Songs.

Ep. 1402, 1403 Tues 8 pm, Fri 10 pm, Sun 11 am
Ep. 303, 304 Sun 12 pm

Yukon Historical Films

A rotating selection of  historical films focusing on Yukon history, culture and lifestyles.

 

Daily 11 pm

Whitehorse TV Bingo

Softball Yukon's TV-Bingo - live starting at 7:15 pm.

 

Fri 7:15 pm
 

Whitehorse City Council

Live proceedings of Whitehorse City Council.

Monday 5:30 pm
 

 

Yellowknife 709 Schedule

Channel 709/209 Show Apr 15 - 21

Garage Sale Scavenger Hunt

Ep 3. Sharon and Josie Shorty vs Rick Sward/Cleo Hosni is the third elimination match of Season 2. June 2014.
Ep 4. Whitehorse Mayor Dan Curtis and Joy Curteneau battle Tony Ciprani/Carson Schiffkorn in the final first-round match of Season 2.

 

Ep 3. Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 1 pm / Mon, Wed, Sun 7 pm
Ep 4. Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 1:30 pm / Mon, Wed, Sun 7:30 pm
 

The Curious Gardener

Northern gardening tips hosted by Arlin McFarlane..

Tues, Thur, Sat 2 pm, 9 pm

Family Fishing Connection

Whitehorse fishing enthusiast Dennis Zimmermann shares his tricks on ice-fishing with kids. May 2013.

 

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 2:30 pm
 

Maximum Limit Fishing

Ep 5. Host Maxim Bloudov shows you his secrets to catching elusive mid-summer Walleyes at Namushka Lodge, NT.
Ep 6. Host Maxim Bloudov and crew attempt the Triple Slam - catching their daily limit of Pike, Walleye and Trout at Namushka Lodge.

 

Ep 5. Tues, Thur, Sat 1 pm, 7 pm
Ep 6. Tues, Sat 1:30 pm, 7:30 pm

Inuvik Comedy

North of Normal sketch comedy presented by Inuvik Comedy.

 

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 8:30 pm

 

NFB: Redskins, Tricksters

Redskins, Tricksters and Puppy Stew (2000), Drew Hayden Taylor

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 10 pm
 

ChangeTruth podcast

Host Carl Christensen discusses spirituality, power and addiction with Phil Gatensby.

 

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 9 pm

 

NWT 1973: One-Third of Canada

1973 documentary on the social and political state of the Northwest Territories.

Tues, Thur, Sat 10 pm
 

Best of Knife Life

Best of the 2011 show Knife Life, Ep 1.Erebus and Terror, Dana Sipos, Fishing Technician and KNIFE KNEWS.

Tues, Thur, Sat 8 pm
 

Boreal Herbal

Herbalist Beverley Gray welcomes Robert Dale Rogers as they explore a variety of boreal medicinal plants.

Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun 2 pm, 8 pm
 

Northern Historical Films

A rotating selection of  historical films focusing on northern history, culture and lifestyles.

Daily 11 pm

 

Yellowknife TV Bingo (live)

TV Bingo live from the Yellowknife Elks Hall Sunday through Thursday starting at 5:55pm

Sun-Thur 5:55 pm